Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.
We know there is a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the IBR Business Solutions Ltd operating as PhotoSailing.co.uk and Ian Badley Photography uses your data.
For example: We need you name and address to delivery your order to you; We need your email address to send you a quote you have requested or to answer queries.
We do hope the following sections will answer any or your questions but if not, please do get in touch with us.
In the future we may have to update this Privacy Notice but we will notify you of any significant changes. You are more than welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish of course.

NO THIRD PARTY MARKETING OR MAILING
Your privacy is of the highest importance to us. We promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?
This is the privacy policy of Ian Badley Photography operating under IBR Business Solutions Ltd which is notified with the Information Commissioner, under the Data Protection Act 1998, as the Data Controller for the purposes of handling data.

WHAT WE USE THE DATA FOR
Your information will not be used for any other reason other than to process your quotations, fulfil your orders and to keep you informed of new products and offers that may become available.
For example:
We need your name and address to know where to send your ordered products to.
When you have asked for a quote, we need your email address to provide this to you.
We keep you informed of special offers by email.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD
The amount of personal data you provide to us is your choice. If you are requesting information by post, you need to give us your address; if you are signing up for our newsletter, we need your email address and name, etc. The personal data collected can include your name, address, contact details and interests/preferences relevant to you or your orders.
Sometimes we use cookies to see how and when visitors use our site. Cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the site are based on data such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed and this information is most easily tracked with cookies. While both of these activities depend on the use of a 'cookie', you always have the option of disabling cookies via your browser preferences. We use clear GIFs or pixel tags (also known as 'Web beacons') placed on some of our web pages and in e-mails which, in a similar way to our use of cookies above, allow us to analyse the specific usage patterns of visitors. We may acquire supplementary information from other sources and add such information to our files, eg: a fax number.

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU
We collect data from you
When you visit any of our websites and use your account to buy products and services
When you make an online purchase
When you create an account with us.
When you purchase or order a product, brochure or quote by phone
When you engage with us on social media.
When you download or install one of our apps.
When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
When you enter prize draws or competitions.
When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
When you comment on or review our products and services.
When you fill in any forms on line.

THE LEGAL BIT - Explaining the legal basis we rely on
The General Data Protection Regulations provide certain reasons for us to collect data from you. Most are obvious. We have reviewed our Privacy Policy in line with these Regulations and do not fall into the High Risk category as defined by the regulations.
We collect data for:
Contractual obligations
We need your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations.
For example: When you order a product from us, we’ll need your name and address details to deliver your purchase, and also pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.
For example: If the law requires us to pass on details of people involved in fraud or criminal activity to law enforcement, we would need to.

Legitimate interest
We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights or freedom of interests.
For example:
If you make a quote or purchase from us for promotional products, it is reasonable for us to send you information on special offers or new promotional products we may have. We would NOT send you information on handbags!

We also combine the products you buy and the quotes you make with those of many other customers to identify trends and maintain demand or develop new products or services for all our customers.

Consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.
For example: When you say that you want to receive information..

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.


YOUR RIGHTS
Please note that most of the details we obtain from you are necessary to fulfil your order for product, brochure or quote. Without them we cannot do so. In the case of purchases, our purchase contract becomes void without those details.
You have the right to request:
You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for the purposes of correcting inaccuracies, incomplete or out of date entries. This will be supplied to you in a posted letter, in accordance with statutory time limits.
You have the right ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, such as email, post or telephone or all channels).
You have the right to ask us to stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
You can amend your details in the preferences section of you on line account.
Where we rely on our legitimate interest to send you information, you can ask us to stop doing so if connected with your personal situation. We will then do so unless we have an overriding reason to continuing to process your data..
How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing??
There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:
Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link which is included on all marketing email communications that we send you. We will then stop any further emails unless you subsequently request more offers or information again.
Write to IBR Business Solutions Ltd, Buldowne Walk, Lymington SO41 6DU
Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD YOUR DATA FOR?
We only keep any data we collect from you for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.
At the end of that time, your data will either be deleted or anonymously combined with others in a non identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

SAFE SHOPPING GUARANTEE
SECURITY
Protecting the security of all personally-identifiable information is of the utmost concern to us, so we have taken technical and organisational measures to protect the security of your personal data. Once we receive your information, we will take reasonable precautions to ensure its security on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our users' personal information and maintain their privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information.


SECURITY GUARANTEE
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties for marketing.
Our website uses a secure server which uses SSL technology (secure sockets layer) to make sure that all your details are completely secure. Every time we receive an order, we use fraud checking systems as well as authentication processes before we fulfill it.
When you use our website, the secure server will encrypt all of the personal information you send us, including credit or debit card number and name and address. Encryption turns the information you enter into bits of code which are then securely transmitted to us over the Internet. We will take all reasonable measures to keep your personal information, order and payment details secure.

PAYMENT CARD SECURITY
Where you enter your credit card details for an online transaction, that data is only used by our Secure Payment Processor to process your payment and is not subsequently stored by us. At IBR Business Solutions Ltd we are committed to protecting you against unauthorised transactions and ensuring that our payment process is as safe and secure as possible. As well as our SSL technology (mentioned above), we have implemented extra levels of security to protect your online transactions.
All credit and charge card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. In addition, in the interests of preventing fraudulent use of credit, debit and charge cards, IBR Business Solutions Ltd will validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records (e.g Electoral Roll data, Credit Reference Services). By ordering from the Ian Badley Photography.co.uk website you consent to such checks being made. We may need to contact you by letter, telephone or email to verify details before we are able to process and dispatch your order or we may be unable to accept your order.
We will ask for your security code when you enter your card details. This is the last three digits on the signature strip on the back of your debit or credit or card. It guarantees that you physically have the card when you order and ensures that fraudulent orders cannot be placed with your card number alone.